Data Protection and Privacy Policy
This page outlines the general Data Protection and Privacy Policywhich applies to the relevant business unit within Capita or its affiliated companies ("Capita"). Each of the Capita firms have more detailed Data Protection and Privacy Policies of their own which can be obtained from each of the companies directly on request.

Please visit the Public Register of registered Capita Data Protection Controllers and Processors maintained by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner here if you wish to view the company address, name of the Data Protection Officer, Purpose for which each firm holds data, who they may disclose it to and whether they may transfer data abroad.

Capita is committed to protecting your privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on our website without your clear permission. Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 (as amended from time to time).

Security of Data
Capita is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect Data from unauthorised access, alteration, use, disclosure, accidental loss or destruction. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, located in controlled facilities. Although Capita utilises modern industry-strength security processes and technology, it is not possible to guarantee complete information security, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. Capita will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Collection and use of information
By using this site, you agree that we may store and process personal data submitted as part of your application of employment.

You have the option within this site to submit a CV and personal information to us. We request the following personal information:

  • your name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • your current notice period;
  • your salary expectations;
  • a short cover letter;

The personal information we hold about you is confidential and will only be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. This information will be shared with the relevant business unit within Capita or its affiliated companies to the extent necessary to accommodate your request.

How we store information
We store the information you provide about yourself on a secure server. We ensure appropriate security measures are implemented to protect such information from unauthorised access.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted by you or by a third party, or as is necessary for us to comply with any other legal or regulatory requirement.

Use of Cookies
"Cookies" are small text files sent from a website to the hard drive of a user's computer to store bits of information related to that user. Cookies can store information about users, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access the special areas on our site.

Capita uses cookies for the purpose of storing and retrieving session information in our on-line systems, storing user preferences and for analysing traffic on our site. Third party cookies are used to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns. No Customer Data or Sensitive Data is stored in these cookies. The data collected using these cookies does not identify individual users.

Annonymous cookie data that we collect may be shared with subsidiaries of Capita plc who are involved in carrying out functions related to the services administration including such subsidiaries which are outside the EEA.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. Capita uses Google Analytics to track anonymized usage statistics for the site. This data is used to analyse how frequently people visit the site, how the website is found and which pages are most frequently viewed. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall view of website use, and is never identified individually or personally. These cookies are only used to identify ways to improve the website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout For more information about Google Analytics, and the cookies it sets, please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

Enabling/Disabling Cookies
Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or request that you be warned when a website is trying to install a cookie. This can be done by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of some parts of this website.

Software Quality
Capita does not warrant that any information, software or other material accessible through this site is free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other harmful component. Capita assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages that result from the use, access to, browsing in or downloading of any information, data, text, images or other material accessible through one of its web pages, this site or the website of any linked third party.

Links to other websites
Our site may contain links to other sites. Such other sites may also make use of their own cookies. You should carefully review the privacy policies and practices of other sites before using such sites or providing personal information about yourself to such third parties, as we cannot control or be responsible for their privacy practices. We do not accept any liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Changes to the Data Protection & Privacy Policy
Capita reserves the right to change this Data Protection & Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the 'last updated' date at the bottom of the privacy statement. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

Last updated 19/07/2016